logo
CLASSIFIED SENATE

Classified President's Awards Recipients

Nine faculty and staff members are recognized by their peers for outstanding service at the annual Shocker Pride Celebration each spring. The Faculty Senate, Unclassified Professional Senate, and the Classified Senate each select three persons to be honored from nominations received from their constituents.  Classified honorees are listed below.

2013

Milissa Hawkins — Sr. Administrative Assistant, School of Music
Beth Reid — Sr. Administrative Assistant, Department of Aerospace Engineering
Jennifer Roberts — Administrative Specialist, Office of Disability Services

2012

Lloyd Harp — University Detective, University Police Department
J. Logan Stork — Sr. Administrative Assistant, TRIO Talent Search Project Discovery
Carrie Wyatt — Sr. Administrative Specialist, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

2011

Ali Levine -- Administrative Officer, School of Music
Patty McLinden -- Sr. Administrative Assistant, Health Professions Dean's Office
Mary Myers -- Administrative Specialist, Department of Sport Management

2010

Matthew Albers -- Administrative Specialist, Postal Services
Shanda Burch -- Senior Administrative Assistant,  TRIO Disability Support Services
Sandra Goentzel -- Assistant Director of Prospect Research, WSU Foundation

2009

Deborah Buller -- Administrative Assistant, WSU Foundation
Kathleen Kramer -- Administrative Specialist, Health Professions Student Advising Services
Valerie Mounes -- Administrative Officer, Graduate School

2008

Renea Goforth -- Senior Administrative Assistant, School of Performing Arts
Hercilia Thompson -- Administrative Officer, WSU TRIO Programs Support
Alvin Winzerling -- Custodial Supervisor, Physical Plant

2007

Sherry Compton -- Scholarship Coordinator, WSU Foundation
Jaymie Faust -- Administrative Assistant, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Melinda Ware -- Senior Administrative Specialist, Counseling and Testing Center

2006

George Corbin -- Library Assistant II, University Libraries
Jane Eshelman -- Administrative Specialist, Student Support Services
Johanna Hutmacher -- Administrative Assistant, Communication Sciences and Disorders

2005

Glenn Gunnels -- Media Production Technician, Media Resources Center
Wanda Hughes -- Administrative Specialist, College of Education
Jan Toth -- Administrative Specialist, Elliott School of Communication

2004

Brenda Achey -- Accountant, College of Fine Arts
N. Lori Griswold -- Administrative Specialist, School of Nursing
John Williams -- Library Assistant, University Libraries

2003

Nedra Henry -- Administrative Assistant, Barton School of Business
Donna Spader -- Administrative Specialist, Academic Affairs
Judith Wolfe -- Senior Administrative Assistant, University Libraries

2002

Jerry Galemore -- Police Sargeant, WSU Police Department
Coleen Murphy -- Office Specialist, Undergraduate Admissions
Melissia Ward -- Administrative Assistant to Dean, College of Health Professions

2001

Sharon Dunning -- Secretary III, Graduate School
Amy Geiszler-Jones -- Communications Coordinator/Editor Inside WSU, University Communications
Treva Sperlazza -- Information Specialist, Financial Aid

2000

Jim Conley -- Custodian Supervisor, Physical Plant
Sally Fiscus -- Academics Records Manager, College of Engineering
Mary Nelson -- Library Assistant III, University Libraries

1999

Shirley Bruner -- Office Assistant, Media Resources Center
Art Chase -- Carpenter, Physical Plant
Glen Allen Fisher -- Custodial Worker, Physical Plant

1998

Marcella DeMars -- Office Assistant III, Admissions
Carolyn Hamilton -- Custodial Worker, Physical Plant
Ellen Horn -- Editor, University Publications

1997

Mervin Cutright -- Telecommunications
Patricia McLeod -- Associate Director, Center of Management Development
Bill Molash -- Keyboard Operator, Elliott School of Communication

1996

Sue Cook -- Human Resources
Linda Farmer -- Postal Services
Sue Kimmel -- International Programs

1995

Kala Carter Ternes -- Graphic Designer, Publications and Advertising
Dana Haddon -- Secretary, Department of Management
Ellen Hulsey -- Secretary, Department of Accountancy

1994

Julia Carter -- Secretary, Department of Economics
Edward Gomez -- Plumber, Building Maintenance
Joan Kahn -- Secretary, VP Student Affairs