logo
CLASSIFIED SENATE

Senate Committees 2013 - 2014

Community Service -- responsible for organizing community service events that the Classified Senate will participate in (at least 2 per year).

  • Sherry Alexander
  • Jeanne Patton
  • Micah Thompson
  • Jennifer Williams

Constitution -- review of Senate constitution and by-laws.

  • Ali Levine

 Elections -- coordinates the election of Classified Senators each year.

  • Renea Goforth
  • Shelly Kellogg

Food Advisory -- one Classified employee serves on this University committee to help resolve issues relating to dining services/catering; meets once a semester.

  • Lori Eckman

Heskett Center Board -- one Classified employee serves on this University committee and gives suggestions on programs that should be offered; also helps review the budget in the Spring (meets once in the Fall & once in the Spring).

  • Renea Goforth

Holiday Tree Lighting -- works with Carmen Hytche (University Relations, ext. 3142) to organize the holiday tree lighting reception.  Also works with the Physical Plant to get the tree north of the RSC decorated prior to the reception.

  • Connie Wells
  • Amy McClintock
  • Scott Norton

Library Appeals -- University committee that reviews library appeals for fines, etc. (committee member cannot be employed at Ablah Library).

  • Shelly Kellogg

Newsletter -- create newsletter to be distributed to Classified employees twice annually (once in the Fall & once in the Spring); conduct interviews, write articles, etc.

  • Melissa Conley
  • Sheryl McKelvey

Position Paper / Legislative Issues -- help create the Classified & Support Staff Council position paper for all Regents Classified employees; the position paper is a wish list of what we want the legislators to do for Classified employees; presented to legislators on Legislative Day (usually in January or February).

  • Ali Levine

Rhatigan Student Center Board -- one Classified employee serves on this University committee to help make financial decisions related to the operations of RSC; meets every 2 months.

  • Mike Hinkle

Shocker Pride Celebration -- obtains door prizes for the annual Shocker Pride Celebration; administer the nomination and selection of the 3 Classified President's Distinguished Service Award recipients.

  • Amy McClintock
  • Robbie Norton

Shocker Scholarship -- Develop a promotion for scholarship program to raise funds – try to send out yearly; develop/monitor scholarship criteria for Shocker Employee and Dependent Scholarship; review/score qualified applicants for Fall/Spring semester; submit applicant/s with highest scores to Financial Aid for scholarship award and provide updates at Classified Senate monthly meetings.

  • Melissa Conley
  • Sheri Daniel-Washington
  • Hercilia Thompson

Traffic Appeals -- University committee reviews traffic violation appeals (committee member cannot be employed in the WSU Police Department).

  • Sheri Daniel-Washington
  • Hercilia Thompson
  • Randy Sessions

Welcoming Committee -- organizes meetings with all new classified employees at WSU (meetings should be within the new employee's first 30 days of employment).

  • Connie Wells
  • Micah Thompson

Wellness Committee -- one Classified employee serves on this University committee to promote wellness on campus.

  • Walter Mayne