logo
SERVICE AWARDS

2013 Service Awards Honorees

Retirees

Name Dept.
Alan Aagaard Curriculum & Instruction
Andrew Acker Mathematics & Statistics
E. Rebecca Anderson Hughes Metropolitan Complex
Cena Barneycastle Financial Operations
Donald Beggs President Emeritus
Nancy Bereman Management
Dorothy Billings Anthropology
Gary Brichacek Facilities Planning
Randy Brown Elliott School of Communication
Karen Brown Lee Biological Sciences
Gregory Buell Counseling & Testing Center
Mary Lynn Burnett School of Nursing
Jolynne Campbell Health Professions Dean's Office
Doris Cannon TRIO Educational Opportunity Center
Silvia Herzog Carruthers School of Music
Stephen Carter Intensive English Language Center
Dong Cho Economics
Glennis Dodson Library
Paul Dotson WSU Police Department
Theresa Fisher Custodial Maintenance
Virginia Gregory FIne Arts Dean's Office
Marshall Griffin Custodial Maintenance
Elaine Harvey Library
Hong Hoang Custodial Maintenance
Linda Horsley Speech-Language-Hearing Clinic
Ronald Iacovetta School of Community Affairs
Linda Ivy WSU Police Department
Phyllis Jacobs School of Nursing
Patricia Kieffer Curriculum & Instruction
Young Lee Custodial Maintenance
Ruth Ann Logan Financial Operations
Joann Loquist Education Support Services
Roger Lowe Vice President for Administration and Finance
Marvin Mackay National Institute for Aviation Research
Sandra Marler Office of Research Administration
Candy Mayer Custodial Maintenance
Salvatore Mazzullo Geology
Patricia McLinden Health Professions Dean's Office
Ann Merrett Liberal Arts Advising Center
Connie Morris Elliott School of Communication
Nancy Myers Library
Lois Nicholas Media Resources Administrative Services
Craig Owens School of Music
Sabrina Perez Glatt School of Social Work
William Richardson Mathematics & Statistics
Carol Russell Financial Operations
Marion Scott Custodial Maintenance
Rosalind Scudder Communication Sciences & Disorders
Edward Simpson Building Maintenance
Richard Spilman English
Naomi Strong Rhatigan Student Center
Hong Tran Custodial Maintenance
Donna Hawley Institutional Research
Michael Wood Media Resources Center
Peter Zoller English

 

50 years of service

Name Dept.
Donald Distler Biological Sciences


45 years of service

Name Dept.
Paul Ackerman Psychology
Kenneth Ciboski Political Science
Glendon Miller Environmental Health & Safety
Don Nance SRS Training & Technology Team
Larry Spalton Parking System Revenue Fund
Armin Gerhard International Education

 

40 years of service

Name Dept.
Donald Hackett Management
Beverly Henline University Libraries
Don Malzahn Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Jane Rhoads Faculty Development & Student Success
Francis Rokosz Human Performance Studies
Jerry Shaw School of Community Affairs
Peter Zoller English
Gordon Vadakin Rhatigan Student Center

 

35 years of service

Name Dept.
Tina Bennett English
George Corbin University Libraries
Timothy Lause School of Social Work
Robert Rozzelle Liberal Arts Advising Center
David Atkins Building Maintenance
Woodrow Depontier Physical Plant Director's Office
Charles Bouska University Computing & Telecommunications Services
Sandra Goentzel WSU Foundation

 

30 years of service

Name Dept.
Collette Burke Geology
Susan Emerson Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Wendy Hanes Fine Arts Dean's Office
Philip Hersch Department of Economics
Barbara Mazza Silhan Intensive English Language Center
Philip Parker Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Kathleen Perez Sociology
Marcia Stevens Small Business Development Center
Edna Bates-Tosses Financial Operations & Business Technology
Charles Roush Rhatigan Student Center
George Schroeder Building Maintenance
Diana Simpson Rhatigan Student Center
Hercilia Thompson WSU TRIO Programs Support
Kimberly Jantz Media Resources Center

 

25 years of service

Name Dept.
James Brewer School of Art & Design
Stephen Carter Intensive English Language Center
Lori Evans Health Professions Dean's Office
Angela Howdeshell Kansas Council on Economic Education
Kimberly Moore Hughes Metropolitan Complex
Kevin Stuewe Landscape & Ground maintenance
Rege Klitzke Business Operations

 

20 years of service

Name Dept.
Kathryn Adams University Libraries
Mara Alagic Curriculum & Instruction
Barry Badgett School of Art & Design
Jeffrey Bryant School of Accountancy
Stephen Copeland Engineering Dean's Office
Alan Crane School of Music
Judie Dansby Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Margaret Dawe English
Darwin Dorr Psychology
Bobbi Dreiling Faculty Senate
Sherri Heersche Education Support services
Raymond Hull Communication Sciences & Disorders
Kevin Keplar Elliott School of Communication
David Koert Mechanical Engineering
Hyuck Kwon Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Daowei Ma Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Patricia McLeod Center for Management Development
Laurie Reese Chemistry
Judith Salmans Registrar's Office
Elizabeth Smith National Instutitute for Aviation Research
Johnnie Thompson Curriculum & Instruction
Marsha Webb Intensive English Language Center
Mary Wirths University Libraries
David Wright Office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs & Research
Robyn Bongartz Financial Operations & Business Technology
Brian Fee Building Maintenance
Paula Garner Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Cheryl Gomez Rhatigan Student Center
Cecil Hashenberger University Police Deparment
Se Kim Custodial Maintenance
Ronald Land Building Maintenance
Chanhom Smith Custodial Maintenance
Cheryl Trissal Financial Operations & Business Technology
Thomas Veltman Central Services
John Lee Heskett Center
Lawanda Hold-Fields McNair Scholars Program
Donald Davis University Computing & Telecommunications Services
Pamela Kocaturk International Educations
Robert Oswalt University Computing & Telecommunications Services
Larry Rankin Media Relations
Gretchen Torline Academic Services

 

15 years of service

Name Dept.
Suhair Abdinnour  Finance, Real Estate & Decision Sciences
Gemma Blackburn University Libraries
Alison Brown School of Community Affairs
Barbara CHaparro Psychology
Jason Ferguson Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Jason Flanders School of Performing Arts
Michael Flores School of Accountancy
Kay Gibson Curriculum and Instruction
Linnea Glenmaye Office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs
Linda Hager National Institute for Aviation Research
LaDonna Hale Phsyician Assistant
Twyla Hill Sociology
Ariel Loftus History
Cheryl Lucas Hughes Metropolitan Complex
Rebecca Maholland School of Performing Arts
Robert Manske Physical Therapy
David Neville School of Performing Arts
Cheong Ng National Institute for Aviation Research
Jeffrey Quirin School of Accountancy
Jeannine Russell School of Performing Arts
Kimberly Sandlin Faculty Development & Student Success
Stephanie Sauls Library Dean's Office
Julie Scherz Communication Sciences & Disorders
G. Clayton Stoldt Sport Management
Peggy Ward Finance, Real Estate & Decision Sciences
Vernon Baptiste Building Maintenance
Virginia Crowley Financial Operations & Business Technology
Kristi Donovan-Wright Financial Operations & Business Technology
Pamela Whitaker Physical Plant Director's Office
Rhonda Hicks Upward Bound Wichita Prep
Neal Hoelting Undergraduate Admissions
Joan Peterson International Education

 

10 years of service

Name Dept.
John Harrison Engineering Student Success Center
Joan Adkisson Barton School Dean's Office
Tamara Atwater Research Administration
Kerry Bainum Performance Facilities
Richard Bomgardner Human Performance Studies
Alexander Bukhgeym Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Doris Chang Women's Studies and Religion
Jean Collins Intensive English Language Center
Sheri Daniel-Washington School of Community Affairs
Anthony Dilollo Communication Sciences and Disorders
Betty Elder School of Nursing
Jennifer Ellie Biological Sciences
Aimee Geist Ulrich Museum of Art
Terri Griffith Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Suzanne Hawley Public Health Sciences
Jodie Hertzog Sociology
Cecilia Hudson Registrar's Office
Augustine Iacopelli West Campus
Bobbie Knoblauch Management
Melinda Laubach-Hock National Institute for Aviation Research
Carol McCall Graduate School Dean's Office
Susan McCoy Chemistry
Wyatt McCrea School of Art & Design
Yasir Muneer SRS Training & Technology Services
Chinyere Okafor Center for Women's Studies & Religion
Jack Robertson University Libraries
Lamia Salah National Institute for Aviation Research
Jacqueline Staley Engineering Dean's Office
Linda Sutton Small Business Development Center
Carol Trent Dental Hygiene
Sheila Bates Custodial Maintenance
Christopher Chacon Auto Service
Kristine Hoetmer Rhatigan Student Center
Allen Jaeckel Custodial Maintenance
Cathrine James Human Resources
Teresa Moore Financial Operations & Business Technology
Phuc Nguyen Custodial Maintenance
Tam Nguyen Custodial Maintenance
Chau Pham Custodial Maintenance
Rickie Stephens Building Maintenance
Lois Tatro FInancial Operations & Business Technology
Lindsay Thompson Physical Plant Director's Office
Marcia Ward Rhatigan Student Center
Scott Williams Building Maintenance
Bing-Na Wong Campus Credit Union
Linda Claypool Student Engagement & Enrollment Management
Karen Wilson Financial Aid
Tamara Cutler Media Relations

 

Five years of service

Name Dept.
Adam Anthony Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Hetty Bailey Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures
Norma Bricker College of Education Dean's Office
John Broberg Management
Molly Brown Finance, Real Estate & Decision Sciences
Viktor Butnev Biological Sciences
Angela Buzard Hugo Wall School of Ubran & Public Affairs
Sarah Catlin Biological Sciences
Ashley Cervantes Elliott School of Communication
Sheun Cheng National Institute for Aviation Research
Denee Clifford Research Administration
Karen Davis Research Administration
Amy Delgado Research Administration
Angela Demovic Anthropology
Yanwu Ding Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Connie Dorrell Registrar's Office
Douglas English Chemistry
Christina Feeney University LIbraries
Bryan Flores English
Tiffany Franks Planning & Analysis
Tommie Frye School of Performing Arts
Lynette Goldberg Communication Sciences & Disorders
James Graham Kansas Council on Economic Education
Michael Hall Political Science
Jennifer Harry University Conferences & Non-Credit
Lou Heldman Elliott School of Communication
Jana Henderson University Conferences & Non-Credit
Douglas Hensler Barton School of Business Dean's Office
Angela Hill Graduate School Dean's Office
Junaid Hyder SRS Training & Technology Services
William Ingle Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Toni Jackman Geology
Brandy Jackson School of Nursing
Bret Jones School of Performing Arts
Jeremy Jones National Institute for Aviation Research
Jennifer Kordonowy Evelyn H. Cassat Speech-Language-Hearing Clinic
Kimberly Kufahl Cooperative Education & Work-based Learning
Chathuranga Kuruppuarachchige National Institute for Aviation Research
Ana Lazarin College of Engineering Dean's Office
Alexandra Levine School of Music
Royal Lovingfoss National Institute for Aviation Research
Tianshi Lu Department of Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Laura Manning Office of Academic Affairs & Research
Gayle Martin Center for Urban Studies
Roberta McKee Marketing
Holger Meyer Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Douglas Miller Intensive English Language Center
Vinod Namboodiri Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Rui Ni  Department of Psychology
Scott Oakes School of Music
Douglas Parham Communication Sciences & Disorders
Susan Parsons School of Nursing
Jennifer Pearson Sociology
Heather Perkins Center for Community Support & Research
Jessica Raburn College of Health Professions Dean's Office
Brian Rawson Management
Kurt Reding School of Accountancy
John Ring Management
Jeffrey Robles National Institute for Aviation Research
Justin Rorabaugh College of Fine Arts Dean's Office
Amy Schwiethale School of Performing Arts
Ricky Shipman Engineering Expansion Grant
Charles Snetsinger National Institute for Aviation Research
Matthew Suchan National Institute for Aviation Research
Semih Tartaroglu Finance, Real Estate & Decision Sciences
Patrick Terry Counseling, Educational Leadership, Educational & School Psychology
MIchael Vaughan Barton School Technology & Operations
Stephanie Versch University Libraries
kenneth Walker National Institute for Aviation Research
Virginia Williams University Libraries
Akbar Hakim Abdullah Building Maintenance
John Anderson Custodial Maintenance
Robert Bennett Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Patty Bosley Custodial Maintenance
Shane Brown Central Energy Plant
Darryl Carrington Building Maintenance
Steven Crider Rhatigan Student Center
Erin Dowell Rhatigan Student Center
Robert Faison University Police Department
Amanda Fleming Alumni Association
Salomon Gonzalez Custodial Maintenance
Brian Graber Building Maintenance
Crystal Howland Custodial Maintenance
Matthew Johnston Human Resources
Darin Kater WSU Foundation
Tom Keeley Parking System Revenue Fund
Amy Kellogg Landscape and Ground Maintenance
Rodney Kirkland Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Anna Le Custodial Maintenance
Blaine Linehan Financial Operations & Business Technology
David Martinez Custodial Maintenance
Roy Mauser Custodial Maintenance
Richard Montez Building Maintenance
ThuyLinh Nguyen Custodial Maintenance
Phyllis Petty Office of Administration and Finance
Myan Phung  Custodial Maintenance
Dale Rhoads WSU Foundation
Lisa Rhodes Custodial Maintenance
Lydia Richard Custodial Maintenance
Laura Ryman University Police Department
Kenneth Scott Campus Service
Marion Scott Custodial Maintenance
Charles Short Rhatigan Student Center
Brian Smith University Police Department
Jason Smith Building Maintenance
Richelle Stoner University Police Department
Jessie Tran Custodial Maintenance
Robin Traore Financial Operations & Business Technology
CHarles Wehry Building Maintenance
Carrl White Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Pierre Wright University Police Department
Wilma Black TRIO Communication Upward Bound
Victoria Breithaupt WSU Crew
Sadonia Corns Financial Aid
Sandra Denneler University Relations
Shaleah Fields Couseling & Testing Center
Ashley Fritschle Child Development Center
Christina Gregory Disability Services
Tim Hart University Relations
April Keim Financial Aid
Ashley Lunn Child Development Center
Carla Mann Studen Government Association
Silvia Morales Kansas Kids at GEAR UP
Sharon Robertson Student Support Services
Helaine Rusco University Relations
Jennifer Stork TRIO Talent Search Project Discover
Sherry Alexander Office of the General Counsel
Belinda Bishop Office of the General Consel
Justin Beek University Computing and Telecommunications Services
Amanda Conner University Computing and Telecommunications Services
Corey Ray Media Resources Center
Terri Reed International Education
Jody Adams Women's Basketball
Brad Louderback Men's Tennis
Thomas McCurdy Women's Golf
Russell Wilkins Ticket Operations
Andrew Schlapp Government Relations