logo
SHOCKER PRIDE CELEBRATION

Past Honorees

2011201020092008


Past Recipients (listed by award)

 

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award

Last First Title Dept. Year
Black Linda Director of Student Services College of Health Professions 2005
Brown Frankie Director Department of Human Resources 2010
Clithero Ray Director Performance Facilities 2006
Colvin Deltha Assistant Vice president/Director Campus Life/TRIO 2007
Elliott Jean Academic Advisor Liberal Arts Advising Center 2004
Frederick Charli Director Media Resources Center 2000
Gladhart Marsha Coordinator Educational Computing Education 1998
Gribble Norma Director Academic Outreach 1994
Harmon Dorothy   Department of Continuing Education 1995
Kleinsasser Joseph News/Media University Relations 1999
Neff Toni Coor./Adv./Rec., College of Health Professions 2002
Ott Gary Exec. Dir. UCATS 1997
Pletcher Jill Director Career Services 2003
Rogers James   UCATS 1996
Rozelle Robert Director of technology
and academic advisor
LAS Advising Center 2008
Veltman Gayle Coordinator of testing Counseling and Testing Center 2009
Wood Mike Executive Director Media Resources Center 2001
Yourdon Marylin Director Student Health Services 2011

 

President's Distinguished Service Award (Faculty Senate)

Last First Title Dept. Year
Agarwal Ramesh Executive Director National Institute for Aviation Research (NIAR) 1998
Alexander David Executive Director, Lake Aftron Public Observatory, Professor of Physics Mathematics, Statistics and Physics 2002
Bajaj Prem Associate Professor Mathematics, Statistics and Physics 1997
Bennett-Kastor  Tina Professor English 2009
Benson Fred Associate Professor Criminal Justice 1995
Billings Dorothy Associate professor Anthropology 2000
Blakeslee Donald   Anthropology 1999
Boughton Harrison   School of Music 1996
Brady Stephen Associate professor Mathmatics and Statistics 2001
Burk Kenneth Professor Communication Sciences and Disorders 1994
Campbell JoLynne Associate professor Medical Technology 2004
Carroll Jeri Professor Curriculum and Instruction 2002
Carrunthers  Silvia Associate Professor School of Music 2010
Cavarozzi Joyce Associate Professor School of Performing Arts 1995
Celestin Denise Associate Professor School of Performing Arts 2005
Combs J.C. Professor School of Music 2006
DeLillo Thomas Associate Professor Mathematics, Statistics and Physics 2004
DeSilva Dharma Associate professor International Business 2001
Dreifort John Department of History   1996
Duell Orpha Administration Counseling Educational and School Psychology 1998
Farnsworth David   Political Science 1996
Feleppa Robert Associate Professor Philosophy 2003
Gaunt Phillip M. Professor/Executive Director Elliott School of Communication/WSU Link 2007
Hershfield    Jeffrey Associate Professor Department of Philosophy 2010
Hoyer Elmer Professor Engineering 1997
Hull Raymond Professor Communication Sciences and Disorders 2008
Klunder Willard Carl Associate Professor History 2003
Kraft Fred Associate Professor Marketing 1994
Lancaster Kirk E. Professor Mathematics, Statistics and Physics 2007
Mandt A.J. Associate Professor, Honors Director Philosophy 2001
Masud  Abu S. Professor  Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering 2008
Matson Ron Associate Professor Sociology 1997
McCormick B. Jack Professor Chemistry 2002
Miller Lori K. Professor Kinesiology and Sport Studies   2007
Moore-Jansen    Cathy Associate Professor/Coordinator of Collection Development University Libraries 2009
Norris Roy Professor Emeritus Electrical & Computer Engineering 1995
Perline Martin Professor Economics 2006
Rillema  D. Paul Professor Department of Chemistry 2011
Rogers Ben Associate Professor Philosophy 2000
Roussel   Brigitte Associate Professor Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures 2008
Scherz Julie Associate Professor Communication Sciences and Disorders 2005
Scudder Rosalind Professor Communicative Disorders and Sciences 2004
Sharp Douglas Associate professor, Director Barton School of Business, School of Accountancy 2000
Smith Bert Chair & Professor Aerospace Engineering 1994
Soles Deborah Associate Professor Philosophy 1998
Soles David Professor Philosophy  
Spurgeon Larry Larry Jones Faculty Fellow in Business Ethics Finance, real estate and decision sciences 2011
Strattman    Kathy Associate Professor Communication Sciences and Disorders 2010
Wine    Thomas Professor and Director of Choirs School of Music 2009
Yeager Samuel J. Professor Hugo Wall School of Urban and Public Affairs 2006
Zoller    Peter Associate professor Department of English 2011
Hodson Barbara Professor Communication Sciences and Disorders 2003
Beatty Bruce Denise Winner, WSU Distinguished Master's Thesis Award   1994

 

President's Distinguished Service Award (Unclassified Professional Senate)

Last First Title Dept. Year
Altum Vince Associate Director for Marketing, Recruitment and Admissions International Education 2005
Banks Roland Equipment Manager Athletics 1995
Bitker Kathie   Nursing 1996
Bribiesca Carmen Asst. Controller   1994
Brock Thomas Director of Media Services/Assistant Professor Media Resources Center 2009
Burnett Mary Lynn   Health Professions 1997
Byers Deborah Director Financial Aid 2002
Crabtree Gina Senior Associate Director Undergraduate Admissions 2002
DePontier Woodrow   Physical Plant 1999
Doll  Linda L. Assistant Director for Finance and Management Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art 2008
Downes  Kathy Senior Associate Dean and Associate Professor University Libraries 2010
Ellis John Manager Internet Applications University Computing 2004
Ervin  Frances M. Director Educational Opportunity Center 2008
Gerhard Armin Associate Director of International Program International Education 2004
Gist  John Director of Facilities Planning Administration and Finance 2009
Hanes  Wendy Assistant Dean Fine Arts Dean's Office 2010
Herrin Mary Associate VP and Director of Budgets Administration and Finance 2003
Jacobs Phyllis Instructor School of Nursing 2000
Kennedy Deborah Instructor, School of Nursing   1998
Lichti Gerald Assistant Dean Fairmount College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 2001
Madecky Michael Director, Student Activities Council Rhatigan Student Center 2006
McCain   Mark Director of Radio and General Manager KMUW 2011
Mohler Kristi Mgr. LAN & Desktop Computing University Computing 2001
Nilsen Corinne L. State Director Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP 2007
Phillips Robert A. Directory of technology LAS Dean's Offfice 2006
Ramos  Larry Director TRIO Talent Search Project Discovery 2011
Schafer Amy Dir. Comm Relations & Special Events University Relations 1997
Shawver Martha Associate Vice president Academic Affairs and Research 2005
Shrank Gayla Controller's Office   1996
Skokan Ellie Biology Lab Coordinator and Assisant Chair Biological Sciences 2003
Smith Darell Director Physical Plant 2000
Valentine Dale Associate Director Media Resource Center 1994
Vargo Al Director Intensive English Language Center 1995
Warren Mary Director of Operations Self Help Network 1998
Wynne William E. Registrar Office of the Registrar 2007
Zimmerman Darrel   UCATS 1999

 

President's Distinguished Service Award (Classified Senate)

Last First Title Dept. Year
Achey Brenda Accountant College of Fine Arts 2004
Albers  Matthew Administrative Assistant Postal Services 2010
Bruner Shirley Office Assistant Media Resource Center 1999
Buller  Deborah Administrative Assistant WSU Foundation 2009
Burch  Shanda Senior Administrative Assistant TRIO Disability Support Services 2010
Carter Julia Secretary Economics 1994
Carter (Ternes) Kala Graphic Designer Publications and Advertising 1995
Chase Art Carpenter Physical Plant 1999
Compton Sherry Scholarship Coordinator WSU Foundation 2007
Conley Jim Custodian supervisor Physical Plant 2000
Cook Sue   Human Resources 1996
Corbin George Library assistant II University Libraries 2006
Cutright Mervin   UCATS 1997
DeMars Marcella Office Assistant Admissions 1998
Dunning Sharon Secretary Graduate School 2001
Ehselman Jane A. Administrative Specialist Student Support Services 2006
Farmer Linda   Postal Services 1996
Faust Jaymie L Administrative Assistant Communication Sciences and Disorders 2007
Fiscus Sally Academics Records Manager College of Engineering 2000
Fisher Glen Allen Custodial Worker Physical Plant 1999
Galemore Jerry Police Sergeant WSU Police Department 2002
Geiszler-Jones Amy Communications Coordinator/Editor Inside WSU University Communications 2001
Goentzel  Sandra Assistant Director of Prospect Research WSU Foundation 2010
Goforth  Renea D. Senior Administrative Assistant School of Performing Arts 2008
Gomez Edward Plumber Building Maintenance 1994
Griswold N. Lori Administrative Specialist School of Nursing 2004
Gunnels Glenn Media Production Technician Media Resources Center 2005
Haddon Dana Secretary Management 1995
Hamilton Carolyn Custodial Worker Physical Plant 1998
Henry Nedra Administrative Assistant Barton School of Business 2003
Horn Ellen Editor University Publications 1998
Hughes Wanda Administrative specialist College of Education 2005
Hulsey Ellen Secretary School of Accountancy 1995
Hutmacher Johanna Administrative Assistant Communication Sciences and Disorders 2006
Kahn Joan Secretary, Vice President Student Affairs 1994
Kimmel Sue International Programs   1996
Kramer  Kathleen Administrative Specialist Student Advising Services 2009
Levine Ali Administrative Officer School of Music 2011
McLeod Patricia Associate Director Center of Management Dev. 1997
McLinden  Patty Senior Administrative Assistant Health Professions Dean’s Office 2011
Molash Bill Keyboard Operator Elliott School of Communication 1997
Mounes  Valerie Administrative Officer Graduate School 2009
Murphy Coleen Office Specialist Undergraduate Admissions 2002
Myers  Mary Administrative Specialist Department of Sports Management 2011
Nelson Mary Library Asst. III Ablah Library 2000
Spader Donna Administrative Specialist Academic Affairs 2003
Sperlazza Treva Information Specialist Financial Aid 2001
Thompson  Hercilia Administrative Specialist WSU TRIO Programs 2008
Toth Jan Administrative Assistant Elliott School of Communication 2005
Ward Melissia Administrative Asst. to the Dean College of Health Professions 2002
Ware  Melinda S. Senior Administrative Specialist Couseling and Testing Center 2007
Williams John Library Assistant University Libraries 2004
Winzerling  Alvin W. Custodial Supervisor Custodial Maintenance 2008
Wolfe Judith Senior Administrative Assistant University Libraries 2003

<< Return to top of page