logo
DOROTHY AND BILL COHEN HONORS COLLEGE

JPEG Image

Undergraduate Student Research and Creative Activity Grants

Undergraduate Student Research and Creative Activity Grants are grants of up to $1000 each to support undergraduate student research and creative/performance projects in all disciplines in collaboration with WSU faculty. Grant proposals are reviewed by faculty committee from September 1 through March 15.

Grant Winners
2015-16

Matthew Ahlstedt │ Mechanical Engineering
“Design and Control of a 5 DOF
Wheelchair-Mounted Robotic Arm”
Dr. Yimesker Yihun │ Mechanical Engineering 

Mohammad D. Akbar  │ General Studies, Emphasis Chemistry
“Using Smartphone and Smartwatch Data to Identify Drivers”
Dr. Jibo He │ Psychology

Esther Alao│ Biomedical Engineering
“Effect of mutations to non-conserved regions on structure and function of Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH)”
Dr. Moriah Beck │ Chemistry

Marcus Berndt │ Psychology, Biology
“Psychophysiological Effects of Virtual Reality Immersion”
Dr. Evan Palmer │ Psychology

Thien Doan │ Studio Art In Photography
“Cyanotype Research”
Ms. Jennifer Ray │ School of Art, Design and Creative Industries

Carter Duling  │ Mechanical Engineering
“5 DOF Wheelchair Mounted Robotic Arm Machining and Assembly”
Dr. Yimesker  Yihun│ Mechanical Engineering

Jesus Gonzalez │ Biomedical Engineering
“Porous metallic coatings on magnesium”
Dr. Anil Mahapatro │Biomedical Engineering

Tiffany Massey  │ Political Science
“Race and Immigration in Transatlantic Context: British Racialism and American Economic Anxiety”
Dr. Neal Allen │ Political
Jasmine Mayorga │ Chemistry
“Structure analysis of pore formation of PA Fluorescence”
James Bann │ Chemistry

Kory McLinn │ EEO, Biological Sciences
“Herbivory Preference of White-Tailed Deer in the Riparian
Zones of Konza Prairie”
Dr. Francis Leland Russell │ Biology

Joseph Moss │ Studio Art, Printmaking Emphasis
“Visiting Artist Demonstration: Woodblock Printing In (and Out of) the Professional Setting at the Coachella Valley Art Center, Indio, CA.”
Dr. Robert Bubp │ School of Art, Design, and Creative Industries

Thao Nguyen │ Biology
Examination of the antimicrobial effects of Allicin on the growth of
Stapylococcus aureus in culture”
Dr. David McDonald  │ Biology

Erin Nisly │ Political Science
“Tort Reform and Revitalization of an Industry:  Issue Dimensionality and the Necessity of Catalytic Groups”
Dr. Melvin Kahn │ Political Science
Funding provided by Cohen Enhancement Scholarship

Olayinka Olaseeni │ Mechanical Engineering
“Soy Protein-Based Surfactant Materials for Polymer Nanocomposites”
Dr. Bin Li │ Mechanical Engineering

Tran Pham │ Mechanical Engineering
“Visualizing stability and reactivity of organic cations via Quantum-Chemical computation for next-generation polymer materials design”
Dr. Shuang Gu │ Mechanical Engineering

Mohd Sabra │ Computer Engineering
“Virtual Academy”
Ms. Karen Milberger │ EECS
Funding provided by Cohen Enhancement Scholarship

Isuri Samarakone │ Psychology
“The impact of gender equality on resource allocation”
Dr. Charles Clark │ Psychology

Caleb Smith │ Aerospace Engineering
“Reducing aerodynamic drag in flow around circular cylinder by means of Plasma Actuation”
Dr. Brandon Buerge │ Aerospace Engineering

Cassidy Treweeke │ Communication Sciences and Disorders, Spanish
“American-English Phonology Exhibited on Spanish by Bilingual 5-Year-Olds”
Dr. Kathy Strattman │ Communication Sciences and Disorders
Funding provided by Cohen Enhancement Scholarship

Shelby Verble │ Communication Sciences and Disorders
“Acoustics of Speech Production in Young Children with
Autism Spectrum Disorder”
Dr. Douglas Parham │ Communication Sciences and Disorders

Brittany Wojciechowski │ Aerospace Engineering
“Bringing the 'Original Imitation Game' to Life”
Dr. Susan Sterrett │ Philosophy

Samuel Womack │ Biochemistry
“Site Directed Mutagenesis and FRET Analysis of
Palladin Interactions”
Dr. Moriah Beck │ Chemistry