logo
SERVICE AWARDS

2012 Service Awards Honorees

Retirees

Name Dept.
Terry Althouse Building Maintenance
Donna Belt  University Computing & Telecommunications Services
Thomas Brock Media Resources Center
John Carter Physical Therapy
Samuel Catt Building Maintenance
Raymond Clay Custodial Maintenance
Delores Craig-Moreland School of Community Affairs
Lynda Cushman Curriculum & Instruction
Lou Dixson Housing & Residence Life
John Ellis University Computing & TelecommunicationsServices
Susan Fordyce Custodial Maintenance
Donna Gerant  Financial Operations & Business Technology
Cheryl Goff Custodial Maintenance
John Goldsmith Building Maintenance
Virginia Gregory Fine Arts Dean's Office
Lloyd Harp WSU Police Department
Dennis Harvey Financial Operations & Business Technology
W. Stephen Hathaway English
David Haury Building Maintenance
James Ho Mathematics & Statistics
Enid Howe Undergraduate Admissions
Nancy Luttrell School of Music
David McCullough WSU Police Department
Nikki McDermed Financial Operations & Business Technology
Dan Mehl Heskett Center
Donna Miller Housing & Residence Life
Linda Mitchell Curriculum & Instruction
Peter Nolasco Custodial Maintenance
Ruth Pickard Public Health Sciences
Joe Raleigh Custodial Maintenance
Rusty Rhodes Auto Service
Glen Roths  Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Carol Russell  Financial Operations & Business Technology
Iola Russell  Financial Operations & Business Technology
Mireya Serna Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures
Patsy Sheffield Multicultural Affairs
Asrat Teshome Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Donald Teter  WSU Police Department
Lac Thi Tran  Custodial Maintenance
Michael Turner  Administration & Finance
Delia Wallace Political Science
Richard Wessley  National Institute for Aviation Research
Carol Widmer  Housing & Residence Life
Donald Wineke  English
William Wynne  Registrar's Office
Jessie Young  Custodial Maintenance
Melvin Zandler  Chemistry
Linda Zollars  Student Health Services

 

50 years of service

Name Dept.
Roger Lowe Administration & Finance
William Richardson Mathematics & Statistics


45 years of service

Name Dept.
Stephen Brady Mathematics & Statistics
Dharam Chopra Mathematics & Statistics
Alan Elcrat  Mathematics & Statistics
Gerald Graham Management


40 years of service

Name Dept.
James Herrman Rhatigan Student Center
Rosalind Scudder Communication Sciences & Disorders
Melinda Ware Counseling & Testing Center


35 years of service

Name Dept.
Alan Aagaard  Curriculum & Instruction
Janet Brown  University Libraries
Ginger Cox  Campus Life & University Relations
H. Edward Flentje  Hugo Wall School of Urban & Public Affairs
Joyce Hadley  Registrar's Office
Connie Morris  Elliott School of Communication
Anthony Parsons  Building Maintenance
Robert Ross  Marketing
James Snyder  Psychology
Nancy McCarthy Snyder  Hugo Wall School of Urban & Public Affairs
G. Eugene Stephenson Intercollegiate Athletics


30 years of service

Name Dept.
Gary Bequette  WSU Police Department
Karen Brown Biological Sciences
Jeri Carroll  Curriculum & Instruction
Buma Fridman  Mathematics & Statistics
Patricia Kieffer Curriculum & Instruction
Abu Masud  Graduate School Dean's Office
Ruth Matz Intercollegiate Athletics
Michael Papadakis  Aerospace Engineering
Cathy Razook-Ellsworth  Cooperative Education
Brigitte Roussel  Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures
David Thomas  Custodial Maintenance


25 years of service

Name Dept.
Catherine Carrillo  Custodial Maintenance
Dean Headley  Marketing
Deena McDaniel  Physician Assistant
Camilla Wilson  Physical Therapy


20 years of service

Name Dept.
Heather Ballard  WSU Police Department
Elaine Bernstorf  School of Music
Betty Campbell  School of Nursing
Denise Canoles  Graduate School Dean's Office
Warren Carter  Physical Plant
Denise Celestin  School of Performing Arts
Jama Challans  Registrar's Office
Victor Chavez  Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
Shawn Ehrstein  National Institute for Aviation Research
Kenneth Ewertz  Campus Recreation
Deborah Gordon  Women's Studies & Religion
William Hendry  Biological Sciences
Pyong Kook Lee  Custodial Maintenance
J. David McDonald  Research Administration
Louis Medvene  Psychology
Aurora Mendia  Health Professions Dean's Office
V. Kaye Monk-Morgan Upward Bound Math/Science Regional Center
Roy Myose  Aerospace Engineering
Lisa Nettleton  Purchasing
Kari Ossman  Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Amy Schafer  University Relations
Mireya Serna  Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures
Richard Spilman  English
John Stewart University Libraries
Kathryn Stewart  Disability Services
James Thomas  Intercollegiate Athletics
Hong Tran  Custodial Maintenance
Paul Werner  Administration & Finance
Connie White  Alumni Association


15 years of service

Name Dept.
Shanda Burch  Disability Support Services
Vladimir Butnev  Biological Sciences
Kenneth Butt  Building Maintenance
Silvia Herzog Carruthers School of Music
Lafayette Childs  Landscape & Ground Maintenance
William Cooper  Building Maintenance
Eleathe Craig  Custodial Maintenance
Terence Decker  Economics
Melissa Donham  Center for Management Development
Patricia Dooley  Elliott School of Communication
Kelly Eck  Financial Operations & Business Technology
R. Adriana Emmot  Physical Plant Director's Office
Judith Gariepy  Student Health Services
Greg Gates  Building Maintenance
Carolyn Hamilton  Custodial Maintenance
George Hampton  Architectural & Engineering Services
Jeannie Hernandez  Philosophy
C. Nicholas Johnson  School of Performing Arts
Marie King  School of Music
Rhonda K. Lewis  Psychology
Darchel Loggins  Cooperative Education
Linda Mitchell  Curriculum & Instruction
Thurland Morgan  University Computing & Telecommunications Services
P. Mary  Morriss  Media Resources Center
Roberta Norton Financial Operations & Business Technology
Sue Nyberg  Physician Assistant
Michael Purdue  Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Sherryl Purdue  University Computing & Telecommunications Services
Daniel Reikofski  Postal Services
Myron Richard  Talent Search-Project Discovery
Matthew Seiwert  University Computing & Telecommunications Services
Vanessa Souriya-Mnirajd  Student Support Services
Michael Sperlazza  Postal Services
Lula Stephens  KMUW
Patricia Temple  Undergraduate Admissions
Korey Torgerson  Intercollegiate Athletics
Kim Hau Tran  Custodial Maintenance
Muhammad Usmani  University Computing & Telecommunications Services
Jimmy Walker  Building Maintenance
Sander Williams  Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Chihdar Yang  Aerospace Engineering

 

10 years of service

Name Dept.
Ikramuddin Ahmed  Mechanical Engineering
Russell Autrey Media Resources Center
Cena Barneycastle Financial Operations & Business Technology
Alan Beisel Building Maintenance
Garret Bergkamp University Computing & Telecommunication Services
Kristie Bixby Academic Affairs & Research
Douglas Brown Elliott School of Communication
Brian Brown National Institute for Aviation Research
Robert Bubp School of Art & Design
Krysti Carlson-Goering WSU West Campus
Wendy Ciarleglio Intercollegiate Athletics
Lynda Cushman Curriculum & Instruction
Ngoc Dang Custodial Maintenance
Mary Darnell School of Social Work
Shane Dennis  Intercollegiate Athletics
Paul Dotson WSU Police Department
Cathy Doughty Women's Studies & Religion
Mary Evans Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Yumi Foster Modern & Classical Languages & Litertures
Natalie Grant School of Social Work
Francisco Guerrero Building Maintenance
Jody Hall University Confernces & Non-Credit Programs
Steven Helm Finance Real Estate & Decision Sciences
Hong Hoang Custodial Maintenance
LaDawna Hobkirk Sociology
Jillian Hoefer Child Development Center
Linda Horsley Speech-Language-Hearing Clinic
Larry Ingram  Custodial Maintenance
Phillip Jay Building Maintenance
John Johnson School of Music
Terry Johnson  WSU Foundation
Sarah Jolley  Center for Community Support & Research
Taewook Kang  University Relations
Suresh Keshavanarayana Aerospace Engineering
Nancy Loosle  Rhatigan Student Center
C. Bryan Masters  University Relations
Susan Matveyeva  University Libraries
Walter Mayne  Housing & Residence Life
Jacquelyn McClendon  School of Nursing
Carrye McGrath  University Libraries
Brian Moore  Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Larry Morton  National Institute for Aviation Research
Achita Muthitacharoen  Finance Real Estate & Decision Sciences
Keith Neufeld  University Computing & Telecommunication Services
Karen Newton  Registrar's Office
Thom Thi Nguyen  Custodial Maintenance
Marion Posey  Building Maintenance
Penny Post  Financial Operations & Business Technology
Shelley Rich  Campus Recreation
Travis Richardson  Physical Plant 
Jennifer Roberts  Disability Services
Stacy Rucker  Training & Technology Team
Andrew Santee  Building Maintenance
Lynn Schrepferman  Center for Commununity Support & Research
Nancy Sells  Financial Aid
David Smith  Institutional Research
Martha Smith  School of Community Affairs
Robin Stevens  National Institute for Aviation Research
Clyde Stoltenberg Management
Amy Strong  Fairmount Center for Science & Mathematics Education
Shelly Tittel  University Computing & Telecommunication Services
Michelle Townsend  Campus Recreation
Huong Tran  Custodial Maintenance
Sabrina Vasquez  School of Performing Arts
Mehmet Yildirim  Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Angela Zeorlin  Financial Aid


Five years of service

Name Dept.
Thomas Aldag  National Institute for Aviation Research
Patricia Allen  University Computing & Telecommunications Services
Nancy Allinger  Registrar's Office
Jennifer Anozie  Health Professions Dean's Office
Deborah Ballard-Reisch  Elliott School of Communication
Johnnie Barnhart  Rhatigan Student Center
Dianna Beat  Performance Facilities
Sally Beckett  Campus Recreation
Amy Belden  College of Education
Robert Bennett  Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Daniel Bergman  Curriculum & Instruction
Catherine Bohn-Gettler  Counseling, Educational & School Psychology
Jacqueline Boyles  Campus Life & University Relations
Ngoyi Bukonda  Public Health Sciences
Mitchell Camp  Auto Service
Gaylen Chandler  Management
Thad Colling  National Institute for Aviation Research
Melissa Conley  Registrar's Office
Theresa Cooper  School of Nursing
Linda Cory  Aerospace Engineering
Jonathan Cyphers  KMUW
Orren Dale  School of Social Work
Jean Dandurand  Student Health Services
Amy Delamaide  Center for Community Support & Research
Sandra Derry  Mathematics & Statistics
Amy DeVault  Elliott School of Communication
Mike Doan  University Computing & Telecommunications Services
Angela Dudley  WSU Foundation
Craig Elliott  Educational Leadership
Kimberly Engber  English
Robert Faison  WSU Police Department
Marche Fleming-Randle  Liberal Arts Dean's Office
Johanna Fonkert  University Relations
Dana Ford  Intercollegiate Athletics
Debra Franklin  Engineering Dean's Office
Ebony Freeman  International Education
Kyle Garwood  WSU Police Department
Melissa Goldstein  Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures
Diana Gordon  WSU Foundation
Gina Gouchenour  Multicultural Affairs
Jean Griffith  English
Kerry Grosch  Training and Technology Team
Willie Hall  Custodial Maintenance
Jessica Hanzlicek-Treadwell WSU Foundation
Riccardo Harris  Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
David Haynes  Custodial Maintenance
Martin Heffner  Media Resources Center
Christine Heim  KMUW
Patrice Hein  Education Dean's Office
Robert Heintzelman  Training and Technology Team
Robert Henry  Fairmount Center for Science & Mathematics Education
Amy Houpt  WSU Foundation
Gregory Houseman  Biological Sciences
Roy Jacobson  Intercollegiate Athletics
Christopher Jans Intercollegiate Athletics
Michelle Jarboe Child Development Center
Kasey Jolly Center for Economic Development & Business Research
Linwood Kearney  School of Accountancy
Jens Kreinath Anthropology
Preethika Kumar  Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Maria Langley Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
Dona Larimer  Undergraduate Admissions
Kyoung Hag Lee School of Social Work
Mun Lian National Institute for Aviation Research
Randi Lindquist  Human Resources
Jens Kreinath Anthropology
Preethika Kumar Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Maria Langley Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
Dona Larimer Undergraduate Admissions
Kyoung Hag Lee School of Social Work
Mun Lian National Institute for Aviation Research
Randi Lindquist Human Resources
Jamie Livengood International Education
Penny Longhofer Curriculum and Instruction
Carol Lopez WSU Police Department
Karen Loyd Small Business development center
Nishanka Mahathalage National Institute for Aviation Research
Ka Poh Man National Institute for Aviation Research
M. Gregg Marshall Intercollegiate Athletics
Pamela Martin School of Nursing
Patricia McDonnell Ulrich Museum of Art
Duyen Thanh Nguyen Rhatigan Student Center
Stephanie Nicks School of Nursing
Steve Oare School of Music
Dominic Okon Intergollegiate Athletics
Matthew Opliger National Institute for Aviation Research
Evan Palmer Psychology
Sandra Peer Mathematics and Statistics
John Perry Management
Donald Phelps National Institute for Aviation Research
Mack Pickens Building Mainetenance
Barbara Pickens University Relations
Stephanie Pope Media Resources Center
Teresa Radebaugh Regional Institute on Aging
Atul Rai School of Accountancy
Shannon Reed Antropolgy
Vanessa Rodriguez Housing and Residence Life
Nicole Rogers Public Health Sciences
Gina Rosas International Education
Christine Rounds Barton School Student Record and Monitoring
Jean Ryan Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
Barbara Sawtelle Speech-Language-Hearting Clinic
Gerald Scholl School of Music
Julie Scott Financial Aid
Kitti Seavey Education Support Services
Sonja Seemann Education Support Services
Kristine Sellers Cooperative Education & Work Based Learning
Kathryn Sheperd Undergraduate Admissions
Derek Smith Building Maintenance
Joshua Smith WSU Police Department
Nice Solomey Mathematics and Statistics
M. Danna Sprankle School of Accountancy
Heather Stafford Student Health Services
Steven Stickley Building Maintenance
Erin Stieben Alumni Association
Teresa Strauz  Center of Community Outraach
Mazetta Sullivan Research Administration
Levente Sulyok School of Art and Design
Pei Gen Tan National Institute for Aviation Research
Dev Thapa Nationlal Instutute for Aviation Research
Felicia Torres Financial Operations and Business Technology
Angeline Tucker Central Services
Sook Cha Turner Custodial Maintence
Krista Voth WSU Foundation
Liana Wagle Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures
Debra Werth Biological Sciences
Christina West WSU Police Department
Patricia White WSU Foundation
Teddy Williams National Institute for Aviation Research
Deborah Willis Disability Services
John Wise Intercollegiate of Athletics
Randal Witherspoon Custodial Maintenance
Dexter Woods Advanced Education in General Dentistry
Sook Cha Turner Custodial Maintenance
Vikas Yadav National Institute for Aviation Research
MIchael Yeung WSU South Campus