logo
SERVICE AWARDS

2014 Service Awards Honorees

Retirees

Name Dept. 
April Bohannan University Libraries
Norma Bricker Education Dean's Office
Willie Burton Media Resources Center
Jean Chesser Registrar's Office
Ronald Christ School of Art & Design
Sylvia Coats School of Music
Dorothy Crum School of Music
Stephen Dickerson Information Technology Services
Charles Eaton SRS Training & Technology Team
Susan Emerson Physics
H. Edward Flentje Hugo Wall School of Urban & Public Affairs
Phyllis Fletcher School of Nursing
Armin Gerhard International Education
Terri Griffith Mathematics & Statistics
Joyce Hadley Registrar's Office
Linda Harris Center for Entrepreneurship
Bill Jarnagin School of Accountancy
Timothy Lause School of Social Work
Barbara Mason Liberal Arts Advising Center
Mark McCain KMUW
Betty Monroe School of Performing Arts
James Pearce Media Resources Center
Bonnie Rogers Psychology
James Rogers Information Technology Center
Wiliam Thomas Intensive English Language Center
Janice Toth Elliot School of Communication
Jonelle Turner Hugo Wall School of Urban & Public Affairs
Gary Bequette WSU Police Department
Arlen Boger Building Maintenance
Ngoc Dang Custodial Maintenance
Harry Foster Building Maintenance
George Hampton Architectural & Engineering Service
Thoa Hoang Custodial Maintenance
Allen Jaeckel Custodial Maintenance
Alma Johnson WSU Police Department
Ronald Land Building Maintenance
George McClary Central Energy Plant
Carroll Newman Custodial Maintenance
Dang Nguyen Custodial Maintenance
Phu Nguyen Custodial Maintenance
Cecilia Rogers Financial Operations & Business
Blane Selvage Building Maintenance
Chanhom Smith Custodial Maintenance
Sin Tucker Custodial Maintenance
Penny Voyles Financial Operations & Business
G. Eugene Stephenson Baseball
Arthur Porter NIAR - Shop
David Rickels NIAR - Environmental Test Lab
Mazetta Sullivan Sponsored Research Accounting
Betty Woodrow NIAR - Full Scale Structural Testing
Deemathie DeSilva Student Support Services
Melinda Ware Counseling & Testing Center
Shirley Witchey Student Health Services


50 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Buddy Johns Mathemtics & Statistics   


45 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Arthur Porter NIAR - Shop                     


40 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Deltha Colvin             WSU TRIO Programs Support
Randolph Ellsworth Counsel, Leadership, Ed & Sch Psych
Mary Herrin VP for Administration & Finance
Sandra Oswald Library
Frances Shelly School of Music
Deborah Soles Philosophy


35 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Linda Doll                   Ulrich Museum of Art
Kathy Downes Library
Patricia Hayes KMUW
Brent Kemnitz Intercollegiate Athletic Assn
Kathy Strattman Communication Sciences & Disorders


30 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Brenda Achey                 Fine Arts Dean's Office                                     
Judith Babnich School of Performing Arts
Wilson Baldridge Modern & Classical Lang & Lit
Deborah Baxter School of Music
William Bischoff Geology
Margaret Carter Physical Plant Director's Office
Anita Diaz Library
Rochelle Flowers Barton School Student Records & Adv
Gary Goldsmith Building Maintenance
Glenn Gunnels MRC - Classroom Media Services
Donald Harkness Building Maintenance
Janelle Heier Office of Human Resources
Walter Horn Aerospace Engineering
Donna Hughes International Education
Kirsten Johnson School of Art & Design
Stuart Lasine Women's Studies & Religion
Carol Lewis Child Development Center
George McClary Central Energy Plant
Nancy McKellar Counsel, Leadership, Ed & Sch Psych
Deborah Mitchum Chemistry
Carroll Newman Custodial Maintenance
Charles Newman Custodial Maintenance
Alva Olmstead Central Energy Plant
Bobby Parmely Auto Service
Marilyn Ryan Liberal Arts Advising Center
Susan Wells Health Professions Dean's Office
Deborah Willsie School of Social Work
Robert Zettle Psychology


25  Years of Service

Name Dept.
Lois Bogdanovecz                        Financial Operations                                                                    
Christoper Brooks English
Dennis Burns Chemistry
Patricia Campbell President's Office
Jen-Chi Cheng Economics
Donna Conner Office of Purchasing
Mark Foley School of Music
Larry Franklin Financial Operations
Renea Goforth School of Performing Arts
Edward Gomez Custodial Maintenance
Janet Graham Financial Operations
Hussein Hamdeh Mathematics & Statistics
Dana Hess VP for Administration & Finance
Lop-Hing Ho Mathematics & Statistics
Barbara Hodson Communication Sciences & Disorders
Kathryn Hull School of Art & Design
Jack Janzen Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Jeanne Kraus Custodial Maintenance
Hamid Lankarani Mechanical Engineering
Richard Lecompte Finance Real Estate & Decisions Sci
Thomas Mansfield Buiding Maintenance
Peer Moore-Jansen Anthropology
Marsyl Nelson Psychology
Lee Patton Building Maintenance
Robert Phillips Univeristy Computing 
Julie Shaughnessy Registrar's Office
Craig Torbenson History
Christopher Weller Parking System Revenue Fund
Brian Williams Building Maintenance
Kandatege Wilmalasena Chemistry

 

20 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Laurie Allen   Library                                                       
Deana Beek Mathematics & Statistics
Ronda Bruce School of Art & Design
Donna Carter Office of Financial Aid
Vincentia Claycomb Barton School Dean's Office
Ray Clithero Performance Facilities
Susan Domann Intercollegiate Athletic Assn
Carla Eckels KMUW
Rebecca Endicott Intercollegiate Athletics
Frances Ervin Research Administration
Katherine Gale Liberal Arts Advising Center
Shirley Hazen School of Nursing
Sherri Holle Curriculum & Instruction
Xiaomi Hu Mathematics & Statistics
Janet Ives School of Music
Loretta Jackson Office of Financial Aide
Zhiren Jin Mathematics & Statistics
Angela Jones Graduate Studies in Business
Deborah Kennedy Alumni Association
Cheryl Miller Liberal Arts Dean's Office
Charles Molash Elliot School of Communication
Brett Morrill University Computing
Lynette Murphy WSU Foundation
Mary Nelson Library
Michael Palmiotto School of Community Affairs
Patricia Phillips Liberal Arts Advising Center
Fredrick Plummer Environmental Health & Safety
Karen Porter Office of Financial Aid
Kathleen Riker Sponsored Research Accounting
Donald Rillema Chemistry
John Tomblin National Institute for Aviation Res
Janet Twomey Industrial & Manufacturing Engr
Christian White Building Maintenance
Lisa Wiebe Student Health Services
Jim Wolff Managment

 

15 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Jerry Antes                   National Institute for Aviation Res
Charles Baker Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Brien Bolin School of Social Work
Kevin Bomhaff Ctr for Commun Supp & Res-Home Org
Staci Bryer Center for Management Development
Gail Burkett Modern & Classical Lang & Lit
Sandra Bush Research Administration
Peter Cohen Leadership Academy
Calvin Cupp WSU Crew
Khoe Doan Custodial Maintenance
Melissa Ellenz Registrar's Office
Steven Farmer Management
Randall Fooshee MRC - Classroom Media Services
Phoebe Garcia WSU Foundation
Angela Gaughan Ctr for Commun Supp & Res-Home Org
Kevin Hager Elliot School of Communication
Vickie Huntoon Office of Multicultural Affairs
Tien Huynh Custodial Maintenance
Janet Jensen Barton School Student Records & Adv
Charles Koeber Liberal Arts Dean's Office
Sherena Langley Education Support Services
Stanley Longhofer Finance Real Estate & Decision Sci
Chunsheng Ma Mathematics & Statistics
William Miles Economics
Gordon Murray Postal Services
Mark Murrell NIAR - Shop
Joshua Parsons Building Maintenance
Jean Patterson Counsel, Leadership, Ed & Sch Psych
James Pearce MRC - Classroom Media Services
Jay Price History
Vickie Quade Counsel, Leadership, Ed & Sch Psych
Brian Ray Speech-Language-Hearing Clinic
Charles Reeder Building Maintenance
Linda Robinson School of Art & Design
Paul Scheuerman Mathematics & Statistics
Sheelu Surender Office of Financial Aid
Jeremy Thompson Telecommunications Clearing
Ngau Vo Custodial Maintenance
Quy Vu Custodial Maintenance
Lawrence Whitman Engineering Dean's Office
Joan Wilson Library
Candace Youle Ctr for Commun Supp & Res-Home Org


10 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Laurie Amrine University Computing                                               
James Bann Chemistry
Michael Birzer School of Community Affairs
Rodney Boehme Finance Real Estate & Decision Sci
Kindra Brooks Registrar's Office
Ronald Brooks Custodial Maintenance
Long Chau Custodial Maintenance
Julie Christensson International Education
Michael Colvin WSU Police Department
Linda Debbrecht Physical Therapy
George Dehner History
Samuel Demel Ctr for Commun Supp & Res-Home Org
Gabrielle Dodosh National Institute for Aviation Res
Thomas Domke Building Maintenance
Brian Driessen Mechanical Engineering
Alan Dsouza WSU TRIO Programs Support
Neletah Evans Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Lisa Fleetwood Registrar's Office
Evelyn Florquist Registrar's Office
Sreekanth Gandu Undergraduate Admissions
Jeffrey Gilchrist NIAR - Composites & Structures
Tara Gregory Ctr for Commun Supp & Res-Home Org
Corey Herl WSU Police Department
James Herron Auto Service
Sherri High Student Health Services
Jason Holmes University Computing
Thalia Jeffres Mathematics & Statistics
Amy Jones Research Administration
Amanda Konecny Health Professions Dean's Office
Soo-Han Loo NIAR - Composites & Structures
Debra Lynch Marketing
Shin-Liang Mah NIAR - Composites & Structures
Erik Mallory University Computing
Kimberly McDowell Curriculum & Instruction
Janice McKown Social Science Research Laboratory
Josephine Miller School of Music
Rodney Miller Fine Arts Dean's Office
Colm Mitchell Mathematics & Statistics
Jeffrey Noble Sport Management
Robert Owens History
Jeremy Patterson Human Performance Studies
Hue Pham Custodial Maintenance
Bradley Pittman Intercollegiate Athletic Assn
Kim-Leng Poon NIAR - Composites & Structures
Day Radebaugh Philosophy
Alejandro Rueda-Morales Campus Service
Khawaja Saeed Graduate Studies in Business
Jeffrey Sanders Intercollegiate Athletic Assn
Nathan Shipley NIAR - CAD/CAM
Larry Spurgeon Finance Real Estate & Decision Sci
Marie Stahlecker WSU Police Department
Beau Stringos Parking System Revenue Fund
James Sublett Campus Service
Xiao-Ming Sun Communication Sciences & Disorders
Jan Templin Intercollegiate Athletics
Wendy Veatch Center for Entreprenuership
Debbie Wadman Modern & Classical Lang & Lit
Mary Waters English
John Watkins Electrical Engr & Computer Science
Kerry Wilks Graduate School Dean's Office
Laura Young Campus Recreation


5 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Andrew Abbey WSU Police Department                                              
Kevin Alliston Chemistry
Ramiro Alvarez Curiel Custodial Maintenance
Chandra Andrews Intercollegiate Athletic Assn
Lana Anthis Office of Human Resources
Joseph Ayres Undergraduate Admissions
Amy Barfield Counseling & Testing Center
Amy Becker Amend Ctr for Commun Supp & Res-Home Org
Jodie Beeson School of Community Affairs
Carol Bett School of Nursing
James Blanchat Marketing Communications
Enkhsaikhan Boldsaikhan Ctr for Innovation & Enterprise Eng
Jean Brickell Medical Laboratory Sciences
Ryan Brown NIAR - Full Scale Struct Test Lab
Kaytie Brozek Engineering Expansion Grant
Breton Brummer NIAR - Composites & Structures
Masud Chand Management
Jean Chesser Registrar's Office
Matthew Clatfelter Central Energy Plant
Lan Clithero Custodial Maintenance
Laura Coon Student Health Services
Nguyet Dinh Housing Custodial & Maintenance
Hiep Do Custodial Maintenance
Nhung Do Custodial Maintenance
Scott Dolan NIAR - Information Technology Ctr
Kelci Engle Career Services
Janice Ewing Curriculum & Instruction
James Ford Building Maintenance
Colin Foster Intercollegiate Athletics
Sammy Fox Building Maintenance
Luis Gomez Valbuena NIAR - Computational Mechanics
Evan Griffing Research Administration
Kimberly Gutierrez Student Health Services
Jeremy Hill Center for Econ Dev & Business Res
Tia Hill Rhatigan Student Center
Marlene Hoglund Library
David Howard NIAR - Aging Aircraft Research Lab
Robert Huculak NIAR - Crash Dynamics
Nanyakkarage Jagoda NIAR - Composites & Structures
Alma Johnson WSU Police Department
Lee Phillip Jones Rhatigan Student Center
Kevin Kelly NIAR - Walter H. Beech Wind Tunnel
Linda Kliment Aerospace Engineering
Michael Knee NIAR - Full Scale Struct Test Lab
Jason Koehn NIAR - Composites & Structures
Yulia Kostogorova-Beller Research Administration
Aimee Leisy Intensive English Language Center
Dona Helaruwani Liyanage NIAR - Composites & Structures
Jenna MacMartin Physical Plant Director's Office
Seth Macy Research Administration
Curtiss Marlowe Custodial Maintenance
Jason Meade Building Maintenance
Antje Mefferd Communication Sciences & Disorders
Dennis Moore Physical Plant Director's Office
Renee Moore NIAR - CAD/CAM
Anh Nguyen Custodial Maintenance
Ngoc Nguyen Custodial Maintenance
Susan Norton WSU West Campus
Debra Pile Accelerated Nursing Program
Christopher Pomatto NIAR - Full Scale Struct Test Lab
Tamie Rains Office of Human Resources
Mary Robillard Curriculum & Instruction
Wade Robinson VP for Campus Life & Univ Rel
Annette Rodgers Student Health Services
Anthony Sanford MRC - Classroom Media Services
John Saunders NIAR - Composites & Structures
Steven Schroeder Campus Service
Richard Schwasinger Research Administration
Sandra Sipes Elliott School of Communication
Amy Stratbucker Intercollegiate Athletic Assn
Ping Teoh NIAR - Composites & Structures
Jade Tran Custodial Maintenance
Michael Turenne WSU Police Department
Ruchira Walimunige NIAR - Composites & Structures
Eric Wilson Elliott School of Communication
Laura Zellers School of Accountancy