logo
SERVICE AWARDS

2016 Service Awards

Retirees

Name Dept.
Kathryn Adams University Libraries
John Anderson Custodial Maintenance
Deborah Baxter School of Music
Tina Bennett English
Wilma Black Communication Upward Bound
Patricia Bunton Physician Assistant Program
Kathryn Busch Curriculum & Instruction
Trudy Calloway Campus Recreation
Jeri Carroll Curriculum & Instruction
Edwin Catlin WSU Police Department
Donna Conner Office of Purchasing
Khoe Doan Custodial Maintenance
Ann Eastwood Curriculum & Instruction
Glen Fisher Custodial Maintenance
Philip Gaunt Elliott School of Communication
Sandra Goentzel WSU Foundation
Edward Gomez Custodial Maintenance
Shirley Haury Information Technology Services
Robert Henry Fairmount Center for  Science & Math Education
Sherri High Student Health Services
Barbara Hodson Communication Sciences & Disorders
John Johnson School of Music
Shelly Kellogg Human Resources
Frankie Kirkendoll Human Resources
Victor Markovich School of Music
Kenneth Miller Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Hari Mukerjee Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Eunice Myers Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures
Steven Perkins National Institute for Aviation Research
Karen Reynolds Engineering Dean's Office
Frances Shelly School of Music
Gayla Shrank Financial Operations & Business Technology
Thomas Shrank Postal Services
Helen Slutsky Communication Sciences & Disorders
Elizabeth Smith National Institute for Aviation Research
Nicholas Smith School of Music
Joan Snodgrass Liberal Arts Advising Center
James Snyder Psychology
Nancy McCarthy Snyder Hugo Wall School of Public Affairs
Robert Tucker National Institute for Aviation Research
David Woody Custodial Maintenance


50 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Mary Foster  School of Art & Design    


45 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Charles Burdsal Psychology                                    


40 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Donald Blakeslee Anthropology
James Clark Barton School Dean's Office
Dharma Desilva Management
Jim Hellman School of Art & Design
Alicia Huckstadt School of Nursing
A.J. Mandt Philosophy
Syed Taher Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Samuel Yeager Hugo Wall School of Public Affairs


35 Years of Service
 

Name Dept.
Sherry Ashworth        Intensive English Language Center
Roger Dick Architectural & Engineering Services
Sally Fiscus Registrar's Office
Klent Harkness Building Maintenance
Earnest McDonald Custodial Maintenance
Juanita Parsons National Institute for Aviation Research
Valerie Pittier WSU Police Department
Arlene Thomas Barton School Dean's Office
Russell Widener School of Music
Janet Wolcutt Economics


30 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Philip Anderson Custodial Maintenance                                 
Ted Ayres President's Office
Julie Bees School of Music
Phillip Black School of Music
Stephen Gruning Building Maintenance
Rosemary Hedrick Campus Recreation
Wanda Holt Counseling & Testing Center
Sarah Hunt Sponsored Research Accounting
Judith Lewis University Libraries
Larry Lyden Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Alexia Newhouse Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Nora Nickerson Custodial Maintenance
Sandra Ranney Social Science Research Laboratory
Richard Renollet Rhatigan Student Center
Antonio Robertson Information Technology Services
William Sessions WSU Police Department
Mercedes Shoemaker Strategic Communications
Linda Sims Rhatigan Student Center

 

25 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Sonya Cotton        Registrar's Office
A. Jane Hodge Graduate School Dean's Office
Elnora Walker National Institute for Aviation Res
Steven White Office of Purchasing

 

20 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Mark Arrasmith Mathematics, Statistics & Physics                  
Andra Bannister School of Community Affairs
Andrew Bowman Intensive English Language Center
Alex Chaparro Psychology
Gina Crabtree Registrar's Office
Kevin Crabtree Information Technology Services
Connie Dietz Career Development
Darlene Dinkel Information Technology Services
Amy Easum Strategic Communications
David Eichhorn Chemistry
Barbara Gonzalez Dental Hygiene
Corazon Hawk Custodial Maintenance
Karen Hayes School of Nursing
Douglas Hendry Building Maintenance
Nedra Henry Graduate Studies in Business
Jeffrey Jarman Elliott School of Communication
James Jenkins Building Maintenance
Shannon Koehn WSU Foundation
Krishna Krishnan Industrial & Manufacturing Engr
Viswanatha Madhavan Industrial & Manufacturing Engr
Richard Muma Office of Academic Affairs
Keith Pickus Office of Academic Affairs
Linda Starkey School of Performing Arts
Ralph Swearingen WSU Foundation
Nancy Thompson Office of Human Resources
Doris Wells Office of Purchasing
Scott Wituk Community Engagement Institute

 

15 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Rebecca Abraham Physical Plant Director's Office                           
Kelly Anderson Dental Hygiene
Brenda Bridgforth Information Technology Services
Brandon Cutler Eck Stadium
Maureen Dasey-Morales Counseling & Testing Center
Muoi Tran Duong Custodial Maintenance
Mary Faragher School of Nursing
Sandra Goldsmith School of Nursing
Amy Drassen Ham Public Health Sciences
Stephanie Haynes TRIO Talent Search
Isabel Hendry Biological Sciences
Wilma Holloway Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
Joseph Hutto Telecommunications Services
Kerry Jones English
Michael Jorgensen Biomedical Engineering
John Laffen NIAR - Walter H. Beech Wind Tunnel
Martha Lewis TRIO Disability Support Services
Angela Linder Office of Financial Aid
Michael Logue Building Maintenance
Xiufen Lu Philosophy
Robert Markham Building Maintenance
Garret Moyer WSU Police Department
Nicholas Otieno Central Energy Plant
Lisa Parcell Elliott School of Communication
William Parcell Geology
Lucille Portley Undergraduate Admissions
Delinda Royse VP for Student Affairs
Stacy Salters Alumni
Waruna Seneviratne NIAR - Composites & Structures
Rhea Sewell WSU Foundation
Carolyn Shaw Political Science
Anh Quang Tran Curriculum & Instruction
Theresa Turenne Financial Operations


10 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Ramazan Asmatulu  Mechanical Engineering                                                          
Tonya Baldwin International Education
Seth Bate Community Engagement Institute
Lisa Belt Dental Hygiene
Heidi Benton Women's Track
Ba Bui Custodial Maintenance
Lua Thi Bui Custodial Maintenance
Ann Burger International Education
Linh Phuong Ngoc Christensen Training and Technology Team-T3 Lab
Brenda Coldiron Financial Operations
Augustine Collard Auto Service
Terese Conrad Communication Sciences & Disorders
Terri Core School of Nursing
Kathy Coufal Communication Sciences & Disorders
Lynne Davis School of Music
Crystal Dilbeck School of Community Affairs
Steven Easley Custodial Maintenance
Janise Eck Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Anita Edwards Custodial Maintenance
Elizabeth Ee NIAR - Composites & Structures
Christina Folkerts Health Professions Dean's Office
Jeffrey Greenway Building Maintenance
Kristina Hahn Strategic Communications
Karen Harmon Financial Operations
Robin Henry History
Jack Hoang NIAR - Shop
Matthew Houston Building Maintenance
Andrew Hurt Strategic Communications
Gina Knauff Stewart Health Professions Dean's Office
Kathleen Kramer Health Professions Dean's Office
Kate Kung-McIntyre Barton School Dean's Office
Donna Lamb Alumni Association
Kevin Langenwalter Chemistry
Daniel Larrea Information Technology Services
Mark Laycock School of Music
Marla Lindenmeyer Human Performance Studies
Arika Locke Undergraduate Admissions
Linda Londagin NIAR - Aircraft Struc Test/Eval Ctr
Lorraine Madway University Libraries
Gergana Markova Management
Gayle Martin Public Policy and Management Center
Samuel Maurer Elliott School of Communication
Michelle McAdam NIAR - CAD/CAM
Kimberly McDowell Curriculum & Instruction
Matthew McKenna NIAR - Aircraft Struc Test/Eval Ctr
Arif Mosharraf Training and Technology Team-T3 Lab
Deborah Neill Undergraduate Admissions
Ly Nguyen Custodial Maintenance
Erick Nilsen NIAR - Aircraft Struc Test/Eval Ctr
Marcia Norton Biological Sciences
Shawna Olberding Public Health Sciences
Upul Palliyaguru NIAR - Composites & Structures
Jessica Provines Counseling & Testing Center
Juanita Reed Alumni
James Rogers Information Technology Services
Amadou Sane Custodial Maintenance
Gary Scott Central Energy Plant
Cathy Shallue WSU Foundation
Charles Smith Central Energy Plant
Manivone Souriya TRIO Talent Search
Vinsensius Tanoto NIAR - Composites & Structures
Mark Vermillion Sport Management
Salyi Vu TRIO Student Support Services
Valerie Wadsworth Intercollegiate Student Services
Melissa Walker Hugo Wall School of Public Affairs
Candice Weathers Liberal Arts Dean's Office
Kimberly Wilkerson Executive MBA


5 Years of Service

Name Dept.
Terilyn Abbott                            Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures 
Marsha Allen                            Registrar's Office                                                                           
Neal Allen Political Science
Jose Alonso Housing and Residence Life
Stephanie Andrews Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
Visvakumar Aravinthan Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Stephen Arnold Health Professions Dean's Office
Alan Badgley Small Business Development Center
Danette Baker School of Performing Arts
Moriah Beck Chemistry
Nicholas Beech WSU Police Department
Kay Boyd Sponsored Research Accounting
Patricia Bradley Center for Economic Development & Business Research
Kristin Brewer School of Community Affairs
Raymond Buckner Housing and Residence Life
Ismet Buyuktahtakin Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Mary Cambridge Chemistry
Barbara Casey Office of Financial Aid
Jennifer Celso Physical Therapy
Animesh Chakravarthy           Aerospace Engineering
Jennifer Cogan One Stop Student Services
Kim Davis Education Technology Center
Melinda DeFrain English
Brian Evans English
Lael Ewy Community Engagement Institute
Andrew Fisher NIAR - Aircraft Struc Test/Eval Ctr
Keith Fitzgeralds NIAR - Calibration and Quality Lab
Eric Freeman Counseling, Educational Leadership, Educational & School Psychology
Robert Friess NIAR - Aircraft Struc Test/Eval Ctr
Arthur Granada Curriculum & Instruction
Traci Hart Psychology
Gregory Heiar Eck Stadium
Margaret Hernandez School of Nursing
Linda Hollis Student Health Services
Michael Imhof School of Accountancy
Donald Jackson NIAR - Aircraft Struc Test/Eval Ctr
Paul Jonas NIAR - Environmental Test Lab
Huzefa Kagdi Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Leann Karr Fine Arts Dean's Office
Haris Khan Training and Technology Team-T3 Lab
Nancy Krehbiel Liberal Arts Advising Center
Anna Lanier Weyers President's Office
Anil Mahapatro Biomedical Engineering
Anthony May Finance, Real Estate & Decision Sciences
Janell Mayer School of Nursing
Elizabeth Mclain Graduate Studies in Business
Steven McLendon NIAR - Aircraft Struc Test/Eval Ctr
Alvaro Melgar Rhatigan Student Center
Shaunna Millar School of Social Work
Asraf Nujeebhun Housing and Residence Life
Megan Olsen Office of Financial Aid
Jean Patton Office of Academic Affairs
Darrell Peoples Landscape & Ground Maintenance
James Porter Ulrich Museum of Art
Bryson Potter WSU Police Department
Richa Poudel NIAR - Composites & Structures
Fletcher Powell KMUW
Chris Rempe NIAR - 3D Prototyping Lab
Kimberly Reuter NIAR-Emerging Tech & Composites Lab
Stephanie Rogers Medical Laboratory Sciences
Lisa Rundstrom Shift Space Gallery
Humberto Saenz Rico School of Art & Design
Alicia Sanchez Office of Diversity and Inclusion
Michael Sandbo Charles Koch Arena
Lydia Santiago Upward Bound Math/Science
Paula Seiwert Center for Management Development
Shirlene Small Sociology
Kylie Snelling Health Professions Dean's Office
Sarah Snow Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
Leah Stefansen Registrar's Office
Aleksander Sternfeld-Dunn School of Music
Elisha Swope Undergraduate Admissions
Samuel Taylor English
Natalie Toney Office of Diversity and Inclusion
Matthew Tyree Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Bethany Uhler Research Administration
Robert Weems History
Joel White NIAR-Emerging Tech & Composites Lab
Ronda Wilgers Physician Assistant Program
Julie Windham Office of Human Resources
Jingjun Xu Finance, Real Estate & Decision Sciences
Li Yao                                         Biological Sciences