logo
SERVICE AWARDS

2017 Service Recognition Honorees

Retirees

Jerry Antes  National Institute for Aviation Research
Joan Antes Office of Human Resources
Deborah Ballard-Reisch Elliott School of Communication
Johnnie Barnhart  Rhatigan Student Center
Jean Brickell Medical Laboratory Sciences
Christopher Brooks English
Doris Burgert  Counseling, Leadership, Educational & School Psychology
Gail Burkett Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures
Margaret Carter Physical Plant Director's Office
Alex Chaparro Psychology
Sheryl Chapman School of Social Work
Kenneth Ciboski Political Science
Jean Collins Intensive English Language Center
Becky Corrigan  Student Health Services
Woodrow Depontier  Physical Plant Director's Office
Roger Dick Architectural & Engineering Service
Connie Dietz Career Development
Melissa Dimeo  Education Dean's Office
Darwin Dorr Psychology
Jimmie Elliott  Building Maintenance
Jane Eshelman Education Support Services
Gail Fenno Building Maintenance
Mary Sue Foster  Art, Design & Creative Industries
Gary Goldsmith Building Maintenance
Francisco Guerrero  Building Maintenance
Sherri Heersche Education Support Services
Janelle Heier Office of Human Resources
Isabel Hendry  Biological Sciences
Beverly Henline University Libraries
Debra Herndon Marketing
Mary Herrin VP for Finance & Administration
James Herrman  Rhatigan Student Center
Dana Hess Office of Human Resources
Michael Jennings NIAR - Environmental Test Lab
Se Kim   Custodial Maintenance
Marie King School of Music
Rodney Kirkland Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Mary Koehn School of Nursing
Kathleen Kramer Health Professions Dean's Office
Phillip Ladwig Liberal Arts Advising Center
Martha Lewis Disability Support Services
Sandra Lopez Sponsored Research Accounting
Lorraine Madway University Libraries
Almer J. Mandt Philosophy
Gayle Martin Public Policy and Management Center
Abu Masud Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Wyatt McCrea Art, Design & Creative Industries
Nancy McKellar Counseling, Leadership, Educational & School Psychology
Roberta Norton Financial Operations
Valerie Perkins Career Development
Mary Robillard Curriculum & Instruction
Barbara Sawtelle Communication Sciences & Disorders
Gary Scott Central Energy Plant
Nancy Sells Office of Financial Aid
Jerry Shaw School of Community Affairs
David Soles Philosophy
Deborah Soles Philosophy
Kathy Strattman Communication Sciences & Disorders
Kevin Straub   Energy Management Systems
Patrick Terry Counseling, Leadership, Educational & School Psychology
Kim Hau Tran Custodial Maintenance
Susan Unruh Counseling, Leadership, Educational & School Psychology
Gayle Veltman Counseling & Testing Center
Ngau Vo  Custodial Maintenance
Elnora Walker National Institute for Aviation Research
Jane Washburn  School of Nursing
David Wasinger   Information Technology Services
Gwendolyn Werle International Education
Camilla Wilson Physical Therapy
Michel Winters VP for Finance & Administration

 

50 Years of Service 

Stephen Brady  Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Dharam Chopra Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Gerald Graham  Management

 

40 Years of Service

Anthony Parsons  Energy Management System
Robert Ross Marketing

 

35 Years of Service

Buma Fridman  Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Ruth Matz  Athletic Director
Michael Papadakis  Aerospace Engineering
Brigitte Roussel  Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures
David Thomas  Custodial Maintenance

 

30 Years of Service

Denecia Angleton Graduate School Dean's Office
Richard Armstrong Elliott School of Communication
Judith Barnes Psychology
Connie Basquez University Libraries
Francis Bias Custodial Maintenance
Catherine Childs Custodial Maintenance
Diana Cochran-Black Medical Laboratory Sciences
Dorothy Harpool Marketing
Ward Jewell Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Joseph Kleinsasser Strategic Communications
Kenneth Pitetti Physical Therapy
Jill Pletcher Career Development
Kerry Rosenboom Strength and Conditioning
Sonja Schroeder Custodial Maintenance
Madeline Sparling University Libraries
Kenneth Tedder Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Wallis Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Brenda Woodward Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures

 

25 Years of Service

Heather Ballard WSU Police Department
Betty Campbell School of Nursing
Jama Challans  Registrar's Office
Amy Schafer  Strategic Communications

 

20 Years of Service

Vladimir Butnev   Biological Sciences
Kenneth Butt Energy Management Systems
Lafayette "L.C." Childs  Landscape & Ground Maintenance
William Cooper Plumbing Shop
Terence Decker  Economics
Melissa Donham  Center for Management Development
Patricia Dooley Elliott School of Communication
Kelly Eck  Financial Operations
Judith Gariepy  Student Health Services
Greg Gates  Paint Shop
Jeannie Hernandez  Philosophy
C. Nicholas Johnson School of Performing Arts
Rhonda K. Lewis  Psychology
Darchel Loggins Career Development
Adriana Mau  Physical Plant Director's Office
Carolyn McCoy  Custodial Maintenance
Patricia Morriss  MRC - Instructional Design & Technology
Sue Nyberg  Physician Assistant Program
Michael Purdue Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Sherryl Purdue Information Technology Services
Daniel Reikofski Postal Services
Thomas Retz  Auto Service
Myron Richard Talent Search/Project Discovery
Michael Sperlazza  Postal Services
Lula Stephens KMUW
Patricia Temple  Undergraduate Admissions
Korey Torgerson  Student Services
Muhammad Usmani  University Libraries
Jimmy Walker  HVAC Shop
Sander Williams Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Chihdar Yang Aerospace Engineering

 

15 Years of Service

Ikramuddin Ahmed Mechanical Engineering
John Bardo Office of the President
Alan Beisel Custotial Maintenance
Garret Bergkamp Information Technology Services
Kristie Bixby  Office of Academic Affairs
Brian Brown  NIAR - Robotics and Automation Lab
Robert Bubp Art, Design & Creative Industries
Krysti Carlson-Goering  Information Technology Services
Wendy Ciarleglio  Intercollegiate Athletics
Mary Darnell d Office of Financial Aid
Cathy Doughty  Women's Studies & Religion
Mary Evans  Parking System Revenue Fund
Yumi Foster  Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures
Daryl Gobin  Housing and Residence Life
Jody Hall University Conferences & Non-Credit Programs
Steven Helm  Finance Real Estate & Decision Sciences
LaDawna Hobkirk Sociology
Jillian Hoefer Child Development Center
Larry Ingram  Custodial Maintenance
Sarah Jolley   Community Engagement Institute
Suresh Keshavanarayana  Aerospace Engineering
Nancy Loosle Student Involvement
Susan Matveyeva University Libraries
Walter Mayne Housing and Residence Life
Carrye McGrath University Libraries
Brian Moore Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Larry Morton NIAR - Aircraft Structural  Test/Evaluation Center
Achita Muthitacharoen Finance Real Estate & Decision Sciences
Keith Neufeld Information Technology Services
Karen Newton Registrar's Office
Thom Nguyen Custodial Maintenance
Penny Post Financial Operations
Travis Richardson Physical Plant Warehouse
David Smith Office of Planning and Analysis
Martha Smith School of Community Affairs
Robin Stevens National Institute for Aviation Research
Huong Tran Custodial Maintenance
Sabrina Vasquez School of Performing Arts
Michelle White Financial Operations
Mehmet Yildirim Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Angela Zeorlin Office of Financial Aid

 

10 Years of Service

Thomas Aldag National Institute for Aviation Research
Nancy Allinger Graduate School Dean's Office
Jennifer Anozie Health Professions Dean's Office
Dianna Beat Financial Operations
Amy Belden Information Technology Services
Daniel Bergman Curriculum & Instruction
Fred Besthorn School of Social Work
Jacqueline Boyles Student Conduct and Community Standards
Misty Bruckner Public Policy and Management Center
Ngoyi Bukonda Public Health Sciences
Gaylen Chandler Management
Christina Clarkson WSU Police Department
Melissa Conley Registrar's Office
Theresa Cooper School of Nursing
Linda Cory Aerospace Engineering
Jonathan Cyphers KMUW
Jean Dandurand Student Health Services
Reitha Deiter Medical Laboratory Sciences
Amy DeVault Elliott School of Communication
Angela Dudley WSU Foundation
Craig Elliott Counseling, Leadership, Educational & School Psychology
Kimberly Engber English
Marche Fleming-Randle Diversity & Community Engagement
Johanna Fonkert Strategic Communications
Debra Franklin WSU Ventures
Jean Griffith English
David Haynes Custodial Maintenance
Christine Heim KMUW
Patrice Hein Education Dean's Office
Amy Houpt WSU Foundation
Gregory Houseman Biological Sciences
Michelle Jarboe Child Development Center
Jens Kreinath Anthropology
Preethika Kumar Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Kyoung Lee School of Social Work
Randi Lindquist Office of Human Resources
Karen Loyd Small Business Development Center
Michael Marshall Men's Basketball
Pamela Martin School of Nursing
Stephanie Nicks School of Nursing
Steven Oare School of Music
Rebecca Off University Event Services
Dominic Okon Men's Basketball
Matthew Opliger NIAR - Composites & Structures
Sandra Peer Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
John Perry Management
Debra Purdy Physician Assistant Program
Atul Rai School of Accountancy
Nicole Rogers (August 25, 2013) Public Health Sciences
Gerald Scholl School of Music
Julie Scott Office of Financial Aid
Derek Smith Electrical Shop
Joshua Smith WSU Police Department
Nick Solomey Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
M. Danna Sprankle School of Accountancy
Heather Stafford Student Health Services
Steven Stickley Energy Management Systems
Erin Stieben Alumni Association
Teresa Strausz Community Engagement Institute
Levente Sulyok Art, Design & Creative Industries
Felicia Torres Financial Operations
Angeline Tucker Central Services
Sook Turner Custodial Maintenance
Deborah Willis Office of Disability Services
John Wise Women's Track
Michael Yeung WSU South


 5 Years of Service

Laurie Alloway Medical Laboratory Sciences
Sonja Armbruster Public Health Sciences
Kristin Arnold Engineering Dean's Office
Brian Austin Career Development
Katie Austin Housing and Residence Life
Sheri Barnes Education Support Services
Patricia Beamer School of Nursing
Jedd Beaudoin KMUW
Lori Blizzard Financial Operations
Cynthia Bonus Custodial Maintenance
Susan Bray Counseling, Leadership, Educational & School Psychology
Johnetta Buchanan-Spachek Student Government Association
Jessica Carter Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
Susan Castro Philosophy
Camille Childers Student Health Services
Cheyla Clawson School of Performing Arts
Francis Connor English
Carolyn Copple Ulrich Museum of Art
Sarah Crespo KMUW
Cathy Crist Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
Randall Daniel Electrical Shop
Deah Davis School of Social Work
Duane Davis Computational Mechanics
Tinka Davis Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Geoffrey Deibel School of Music
Jolynn Dowling School of Nursing
Paula Downs Public Policy & Management Center
Cathy Durano Curriculum & Instruction
Patricia Dwyer School of Nursing
Ricki Ellison Undergraduate Admissions
Jaya Escobar-Bhattacharjee Upward Bound Wichita Prep
Jeffrey Fisher NIAR - Virtual Reality Lab
Shareika Fisher Office of Student Success
Kewa Foster Women's Tennis
Katherine Franks Advanced Education in General Dentistry
Lisa Garcia Physical Therapy
Katie Gee NIAR - Communications
Maojun Gong Chemistry
Joe Gonzales Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
Stacy Grove Undergraduate Admissions
Nils Hakansson Biomedical Engineering
John Hammond Mathematics, Statistics & Physics
Michael Hanawalt School of Music
Barry Harris Custodial Maintenance
Riccardo Harris North Wichita GEAR UP
Carole Higgins Information Technology Services
Maxwell Hinman Biomedical Engineering
Jarrod Hipps Information Technology Services
Moniqueka Holloway National Institute for Aviation Research
Lauren Hoppock Liberal Arts Advising Center
J. David Hunsicker School of Music
Lavell Jackson North Wichita GEAR UP
Murtuza Jadliwala Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Addie James One Stop Student Services
Amy Kim Campus Credit Union Payroll Fund
Wonyoung Kim Sport Management
Tami Koester nformation Technology Services
Bryan Lehecka Physical Therapy
Lori Linenberger WSU Foundation
Ryan Longwell Applied Learning Program
Stacey Mann School of Social Work
Emily Martin VP for Finance & Administration
Maricela Martinez Custodial Maintenance
Christina Marvin Psychology
Emmanuel Massawe NIAR - Composites & Structures
Thomas McGuire Engineering Dean's Office
Stephen Miller NIAR-Emerging Technology & Composites Lab
Andrew Moses Student Services
Rebekah Murphy Physical Therapy
Andrew Myers Education Support Services
Jessica Newman Undergraduate Admissions
James Owens Carpentry Shop
Diep Pham Custodial Maintenance
Sheryl Propst Office of Human Resources
Ashley Purdum Communication Sciences & Disorders
Tahmina Rahman Talent Search/Project Discovery
Veronica Ramos Blanford School of Nursing
Jennifer Rodgers School of Nursing
Karen Rogers South Wichita GEAR UP
Michael Rogers Physical Therapy
William Rose Paint Shop
Grant Rudd NIAR - Aircraft Structural Test/Evaluation Center
Brandon Saathoff NIAR - Composites & Structures
Caleb Saathoff NIAR - Composites & Structures
Amanda Schmits Rhatigan Student Center
Sarah Sell Office of Student Success
Stacy Shanahan Alumni Association
Karla Sharp Dental Hygiene
Anna Sharpe NIAR - Aircraft Structural  Test/Evaluation Center
Harlan Sharpe NIAR - Environmental Test Lab
Demario Smith WSU Police Department
Terry Smith Landscape & Ground Maintenance
Kimberly Sowell, Office of Purchasing
Chad Steinkamp Undergraduate Admissions
Andrea Stipp Rhatigan Student Center
Hiu Fai Tai International Education
Perlekar Tamtam Engineering Dean's Office
Micah Thompson Office of Human Resources
Hue Tran Custodial Maintenance
Steven Tyler Central Energy Plant
Silas Unruh Paint Shop
Jeanne Vance, School of Music
Michelle Wallace Physician Assistant Program
Nalinda Warnakulasooriya Waas NIAR - Composites & Structures
Kevin Wedan Fine Arts Dean's Office
Connor Whitney NIAR - Aircraft Structural  Test/Evaluation Center
Nicole Keene Woods (May 16, 2015) Public Health Sciences
Sz De Yu  School of Community Affairs